There does seem to be a relationship between higher concentrations of saffron and lower concentrations of arsenic: higher concentrations of arsenic mean that saffron flowers require a greater concentration of arsenic to grow.
It should be noted that arsenic is a chemical and, like many chemicals, it reacts with other chemicals in the environment to form larger and more reactive forms of arsenic. This means that arsenic is often present in higher concentrations on plants that are higher in nitrogen, such as spinach.
It can also be the case that small concentrations of arsenic can be toxic but, over time, arsenic concentration may vary with environment and other factors.
What is saffron best known for?
Some saffron is used as an herb to attract attention and keep things orderly. It is believed that saffron will also help with sleep. The smell can be particularly appealing to cats, as it reminds them of their scent.
It is also known for its beauty, beauty enhancing properties and for its anti-stress properties. It is also used in a number of cosmetics, food flavouring and soaps.
It has long been used as an ointment to dress wounds, and was given its name, from its ability to soothe and heal the skin. Its use in skin care products is so widespread today that some saffron is now available in hair care products.
In addition to being used in traditional medicine, saffron also has been a staple food for people in the Mediterranean region, and as a source of fiber. The plant and the seed of saffron contain large quantities of magnesium, which is considered to be of benefit for energy.
Saffron is also considered to have health benefits as a source of fibre and antioxidants. This is a consequence of its high concentration of the dietary fibre-ascorbic acid complex, a product that can be formed through the breakdown of starch and water-soluble fat. It may also help in relieving gastrointestinal complaints such as flatulence.
As a flavouring agent, saffron offers numerous possibilities for cooking – many recipes call for adding saffron spice to dishes or to desserts, or adding it to salads or sauces.
And in modern times, saffron has also become a popular ingredient in the making of cosmetics, as it can be used in both natural and synthetic versions, as it contains the anti-oxidant flavour aconsulide, which has been shown to be an effective antioxidant